Privacy

The Community Media Training Organisation (CMTO) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This notice explains how we handle your personal information.

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.

This notice only applies to our databases and files and does not cover any State, Territory or Commonwealth Government database or files.  You are advised to contact the relevant government agency for a copy of their privacy policy.

Where we use the words ‘we’ and ‘us’ in this policy, it means the CMTO.

Privacy Notice

The CMTO is required to collect personal information, recordings, and assessments from students in order to process enrolments and provide suitable training and assessment services. We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

The CMTO is required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing, and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.
We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

Personal Information

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on the enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by The Community Media Training Organisation for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. The Community Media Training Organisation may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies
  • NCVER
  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer
  • Organisations conducting student surveys
  • Researchers
  • The Community Broadcasting Foundation (CBF)

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include:

  • Populating authenticated VET transcripts.
  • Administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring, and evaluation
  • Facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • Understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER handles your personal information, please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact the CMTO using the contact details listed below.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor, or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

For training funded through the New South Wales Government, personal information disclosed to NSW Department of Education and Communities may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Any purpose relating to the exercise of their government functions
  • The evaluation and assessment of your training
  • Determination of your eligibility to receive subsidised training or for any Fee Exemptions or Concessions.

The NSW Department of Education and Communities may contact you by telephone, email, or post during or after you have ceased subsidised training with the CMTO for the purposes of evaluating and assessing your subsidised training under the Smart and Skilled program.

For training funded through the Government of South Australia, your enrolment information and the results of your training (your information) are given to the South Australian Minister for Industry and Skills.  The Minister may:

  • use your information to contact you during your training, if you stop the training and/or when you finish your training for assessing the quality of your training, promoting the training and use of the Government funding;
  • give your information to the Australian Skills Quality Authority (the regulator of accredited training in Australia); and
  • gather and merge your information (in a way that will not identify you specifically) with information about other participants so that the Minister can assess and evaluate the quality of the training and the training outcomes

The information provided by you will be used by the CMTO for the purposes of general student administration, planning and communication.

Except as outlined in this Privacy Notice, personal information about a student will not be disclosed to a third party without the written consent of the participant.

You may access, correct or amend your personal details by contacting the CMTO office.

Access to Personal Information

You can access the personal information we hold on you, except when government legislation requires or authorises the refusal of access.

To access your personal information, you will need to contact the CMTO administration department in writing and specify the type/s of information you wish to view. You will be required to provide proof of identification.

 Storage & Security

The CMTO take reasonable steps to maintain the privacy and security of personal information.  We ensure this by having such security measures as:

  • storing electronic information on a secure server with restricted access
  • storing paper-based documents securely on our premises

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose.

Contact Information

At any time, you may contact the CMTO to:

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Correct your personal information
  • Make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • Ask a question about this Privacy Notice

If you wish to raise a concern about a privacy matter, please contact the CMTO via the details below.

Community Media Training Organisation

Address:        Level 3, 44-54 Botany Rd, Alexandria, NSW, 2015
Mail:                PO BOX 388, Alexandria NSW 1435
Email:             [email protected]
Phone:           (02) 9318 9626

Contact
Scroll to Top